CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:1:104

Ms. Geri Davidson
The Container Store
500 Freeport Parkway
Coppell, TX 75019-3863

RE: The tariff classification of a Computer Mini Vacuum from China

Dear Ms. Davidson:

In your letter dated November 17, 2009 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The portable USB Keyboard Handheld Vacuum SKU #10034547 plugs directly into the USB port on a computer. Its intended use is to keep the computer and keyboard free of dust and dirt. It is made up of 90% plastic and 10% metal. The unit comes with two attachments: a brush to clean the vents and fans, and a flexible rubber tip that is able to get in between the computer keys. Also included is a 58” USB cord that plugs into the USB of the computer.

A sample was enclosed with the ruling and is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the Computer Mini Vacuum SKU #10034547 will be 8508.11.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Vacuum cleaners; parts thereof: With self-contained electric motor: Of a power not exceeding 1,500 W and having a dust bag or other receptacle capacity not exceeding 20 l. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia O’Donnell at (646) 733-3011.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division